Friday, February 3, 2023

Privacy Policy

Protection and non-disclosure of private data 

Indonesia Business Post Pte. Ltd. (“Indonesia Business Post”, “us” or “we”) take the protection of your data seriously. This privacy policy applies to the indonesiabusinesspost.com website (“Website”) and controls the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26, 2012)  (“PDPA”). By using the website, you consent to the handling of the data described in this statement. Uppercase terms not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings assigned to them in the Terms of Service.

Information Collected from All Visitors to Our Website

When you visit us, we collect personal data about you. We may collect, use, or disclose personal data for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. We can also monitor the use of this website through the use of tracking devices similar to cookies. Some of this data is statistically aggregated or recorded, so it is not possible to identify you individually. This privacy policy applies to all visitors to our website. We collect 4 kinds of personal information in the categories below:

  1. Personal information used to register an account on the website such as age, gender, language spoken, phone number.
  2. Records collected on/from web servers include but are not limited to email addresses, geolocation data and other online information such as IP addresses of visitors of our website. 
  3. Financial account numbers or payment card information that are used for transactions on our website. Please be advised that a third party payment processor is responsible for all collection, processing, and storage of your Financial Information and we do not have direct access to or possession of any payment card and information.
  4. Information about your interests, preferences, and favorites.

 

Other Personal Information that May be Collected 

Indonesia Business Post may likewise obtain and process: 

  • Personally recognizable records, for example: Your email address and name, when you reach us; Details contained within side the material record which you key in while you work our Services. These data may likewise comprise of your name, phone number, email, the purpose of your question; (“Personal Information”) 
  • Information around your computer hardware and software while you use our Website. The information can comprise of: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This record is used by Indonesia Business Post to keep the quality of the Services and to offer general statistics concerning utilization of the indonesiabusinesspost.com Website.

 

Utilization of Personal Information

Indonesia Business Post utilizes the gathered data:

  • To work the Website and convey the Services; 
  • To process, and where necessary, respond to your enquiry or solicitation; 
  • To assemble client advice and criticism; 
  • To update or inform you of other items or services accessible from Indonesia Business Post and its subsidiaries; 
  • To screen, improve and oversee the Website and Services, and to give general insights in regards to users of the Website; 
  • To update you on changes to the Website and Services.

 

Non-disclosure of Personal Information

Indonesia Business Post doesn’t sell, lease, rent, or deliver your Personal Information to third parties. Indonesia Business Post may, from time to time, reach you about a particular offering on behalf of external business partners that might be of interest to you. In those cases, your Personal Information isn’t moved to the outsider without your explicit assent. Also, Indonesia Business Post might share information with trusted partners to assist us perform factual and statistical analysis, send you email or give customer service. All such third parties are restricted from utilizing your own data but to offer these types of assistance to Indonesia Business Post, and they are needed to keep up with the confidentiality of your Personal Information. We should not transfer personal information to a nation and territory outside Singapore except in accordance with the requirements prescribed under the PDPA to guarantee that the moved individual information will be agreed to a standard of information that is similar to that under the PDPA.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Indonesia Business Post, without notice, will uncover or share your Personal Information, only if needed to do as such by law or in the good faith belief that any such activity is important to: (a) follow any legal requirement or comply with legal process served on Indonesia Business Post or the Website; (b) secure and guard the rights or property of Indonesia Business Post; and (c) act under critical conditions to ensure the individual well being of users of indonesiabusinesspost.com, or the public. 

We are obliged to provide you with information about the ways in which personal data may have been used or disclosed during the past year

We must obtain your consent before collecting, using, or disclosing your personal data: (a) if we sell or purchase any business or resources, in which case we might reveal your own information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or resources; and (b) if indonesiabusinesspost.com or significantly every one of its resources are gained by an outsider, wherein case individual information held by it about its clients will be one of the moved resources. We assess data breaches that have occurred affecting personal information in our possession or under our control, and are required to notify the affected individuals, of the occurrence of certain data breaches.

Security Of Your Personal Information

We strive to keep up with the security of your Personal Information. Any installment exchanges will be encoded utilizing SSL technology. 

Unfortunately, despite the fact that we will give a valiant effort to ensure your own information, we can’t ensure the security of your information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Whenever we have accepted your data, we will utilize severe and strict strategies and security elements to attempt to prevent unauthorized access because no internet-based service is totally secure. 

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer whose responsibilities include the following: 1) to inform and advise Indonesia Business Post and its representatives of their commitments as per the material protection and different laws and guidelines; 2) to monitor Indonesia Business Post compliance with such privacy laws; 3) to coordinate with the supervisory authority (eg. privacy commissioner or equivalent bodies); and 4) to act as the point of contact for the supervisory authority on issues with respect to the information handling and related issues.

Admittance to, Updating, and Non-Use of Your Personal Information

Subject to the exemptions alluded to in section 21(2) of PDPA, you reserve the privilege to demand a duplicate of the data that we hold about you.If you would like a duplicate of a few or your own entire data, kindly send an email to inquiry@indonesiabusinesspost.com. We might make a little charge for this help.

We need to guarantee that your Personal Information is exact and up to date. If any of the data that you have given to Indonesia Business Post changes, for instance you change your email address, name or contact number, kindly let us know the accurate details by sending an email to inquiry@indonesiabusinesspost.com. You might ask us, or we might ask you, to address data that you or we believe is incorrect, and you may likewise request to remove the incorrect data. In addition, we are obliged to provide you with information about the ways in which personal data may have been used or disclosed during the past year.You have the right to ask us not to gather, use, process, or reveal your Personal Information in any of the manner described herein. We will tell you (prior to gathering your personal Information) if we plan to utilize your personal information for such purposes or disclose your personal information to any other third parties for such purposes. You can always give us notice of your intention to end the collection, use, handling, or disclosure of your Personal Information by reaching us at inquiry@indonesiabusinesspost.com.

Utilization Of Cookies

The Website employs “cookies” to assist you with customizing your web-based insight. A cookie is a text record that is set on your hard drive by a site page server. Cookies can’t be utilized to run programs or convey infections to your computer. Cookies are remarkably appointed to you, and must be perused by a web waiter in the area that gave the treat to you.

Cookies on the Website might be utilized to guarantee a smooth client experience, perform examination, and for showing important commercials. If it’s not too much trouble, note that outsiders, (for example, investigation programming) may likewise utilize Cookies, over which we have no control. These Cookies are probably going to be scientific/execution Cookies or focusing on Cookies. The Website utilizes Google Analytics. Kindly allude to http://www.google.com/approaches/protection/accomplices to discover more with regards to how Google utilizes information when you utilize our site and how to control the data shipped off Google.

Most Web programs naturally acknowledge Cookies, yet you can as a rule alter your program setting to decay Cookies assuming you like. On the off chance that you decide to decrease Cookies, you will be unable to get to all or portions of our Website or to completely encounter the intuitive highlights of the Indonesia Business Post administrations or sites you visit.

We use the data and information collected from the cookies to improve our products and services, managing your subscriptions, renewals and your account, processing payments, as well as sending you marketing and promotional offers on products and services and personalized content and advertising based on your preferences to help improve our products and services. 

The data and information that are collected by our cookies will not be distributed to third parties.

You may disable the cookies on our website but please be advised that some features may not work properly.

Indonesia Business Post have a Data Protection Policy in lieu of Singapore PDPA which provides more information about how we collect, use and disclose your personal data. Should you have any feedback or enquiries relating to your personal data or if you wish to stop receiving promotional or marketing messages from Indonesia Business Post, please contact The Personal Data Protection Officer at the following addresses:

Email : inquiry@indonesiabusinesspost.com

Postal Address: COHIVE 12th floor – Plaza 89. Jl. H.R. Rasuna Said Kav X7 No.6, Kuningan, Setiabudi, DKI Jakarta, Indonesia 12940 

Telephone Number :  (62) 8.13.10.89.99.33 

Connections to Other Websites

Our Website might contain connections to different sites. This Privacy Policy possibly applies to this site so when you connect to different sites you should read their own protection approaches.

Changes To This Statement

Indonesia Business Post will sometimes update this Privacy Policy to reflect client criticism. Indonesia Business Post urges you to intermittently survey this Privacy Policy to be educated regarding how Indonesia Business Post is securing your data.

Contact Information 

Indonesia Business Post Pte. Ltd. open to your comment with respect to this Privacy Policy. Assuming you accept that indonesiabusinesspost.com has not clung to this Privacy Policy, if it’s not too much trouble, get in touch with us at inquiry@indonesiabusinesspost.com.